• Wednesday , 14 November 2018
RIAI Announces 2014 Shortlist of Irish Architecture Awards

RIAI Announces 2014 Shortlist of Irish Architecture Awards

A shortlist of 48 projects was selected by the jury and will be announced in the media over the coming weeks. As in previous years, the shortlist will form the basis for the RIAI Public Choice Award from which the public can select their favourite building by voting online on www.riai.ie and www.architectureawrds.ie. 

You can listen to the RIAI President Robin Mandal announcing the shortlist on Morning Ireland Radio

Congratulations to the shortlisted architects and projects.

2014 Shortlist in Alphabetical Order by Project

• A School in Connemara, Co Galway – Simon J Kelly + Partners Architects
• Adaption and Extension (Residential) Dublin – Justin O’Callaghan, Architect
• Adaptive Reuse: Deansgrange Public Library, Co Dublin - Dún Laoghaire Rathdown Co Co Architects
• Airfield Evolution, Dundrum, Co Dublin – Solearth Architecture
• An Smachtlann, Kenmare Co Kerry – PLM  Architects
• Ballyfermot & Palmerstown Primary Care & Mental Health Centre – A&D Wejchert & Partners
• Brick Addition (Residential) Ranelagh, Dublin – John Monahan Architect
• Emerging Practice – Architectural Farm
• Emerging Practice – Liston Architecture
• Emerging Practice – Robert Bourke Architects
• Clerys Department Store, Dublin - Jennings Design Studio
• Clissmann Horse Caravan Base, Rathdrum Co Wicklow – GKMP Architects
• Clonakilty 400, Urban Design Masterplan, Co Cork – Cork County Council Architects Department
• Coláiste Ailigh, Letterkenny, Co Donegal – McGarry Ní Éanaigh Architects
• Extension in Blackpitts (Residential), Dublin – Architectural Farm
• Extension to a Protected Structure, (Residential) Rathmines, Dublin – Gottstein Architects
• Farmhouse Extension (Residential) Co Clare – Studio Red Architects
• Farnogue Residential Care Centre, Wexford General Hospital – Coady Partnership Architects
• Granby Park, Dublin – A2 Architects + Sean Harrington Architects
• Harold’s Cross Road Extension (Residential), Dublin – Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
• Headquarters Building, Kingston, Jamaica – de Blacam and Meagher Architects
• Kal Waves, Copenhagen Harbour, Denmark – Andrew Griffin Architect in collaboration with Urban Agency, JDS architects, Sloth Moller and Klar
• Leagaun House,(Residential) Co. Galway  – Ryan W. Kennihan Architects
• Leitrim Innovation and Growth Centre, Carrick On Shannon – Frank Cooney Architect
• National Diving Training Centre, Abbotstown, Dublin – Morgan Flynn Architect
• National Film School, IADT, Dun Laoghaire – ABK Architects
• Open House,(Residential) Glasthule, Co Dublin – John McLaughlin Architects
• Our Lady’s Nursery, Sillogue, Ballymun – Seán Harrington Architects
• Paediatric Cystic Fibrosis Outpatients’ Centre,  Drogheda, Co. Louth  – Anello Architects
• Pop Up Bar Lime Tree Theatre, Limerick  – Hugh Kelly Architects
• Presenting a United Front (Residential) Sutton, Dublin – Leyden Hassett & Associates
• Private Residence at Meanus, Killorglin, Co. Kerry – PLM  Architects
• Pulp Press, Kistefos Museum, Norway – A2 Architects in collaboration with John Gerrard Artist
• Restaurant, Dame Court, Dublin – DTA Architects
• Russborough West Wing Refurbishment and Post Fire Reinstatement, Blessington, Co Wicklow – Howley Hayes Architects
• Sandycove Lifeguard Hut and Changing Shelter, Co Dublin – Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council Architects Department
• Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London School of Economics – O’Donnell + Tuomey Architects
• Seven Square Metres, (Residential) Donnybrook, Dublin -  GKMP Architects
• Southill Older Persons Accommodation, Limerick  – ABK Architects
• Terra-cotta House (Residential), Glenageary Co Dublin  – GKMP Architects
• The Cow House, (Residential) Blessington, Co Wicklow – Michael Kelly Architect and Don Costello Architect
• The Restaurant at Brown Thomas, Dublin – Cast Architecture
• The Stamping Building EU Conference Centre & Forecourt, Dublin – OPW Architectural Services
• Three Classroom Extension, Gorey Community School, Co.Wexford – A2 Architects
• University of Limerick Medical School, Student Housing, Pergola and Piazza – Grafton Architects
• Wainscoted, (Residential) Ballsbridge, Dublin – Lawrence and Long Architects
• Waterford Medieval Museum – Waterford City Architects – Rupert Maddock, Bartosz Rojowski, Agnieszka Zipper-Rojowska
• Waterford Viking Triangle – GKMP Architects

The main Jury for the 2014 RIAI Irish Architecture Awards are:
Des McMahon –  (Chair) Gilroy McMahon
Denis Byrne – Denis Byrne Architects
Emma Curley – Emma Curley Architects
Emma Geoghegan – Meme Architecture
Máire Henry - DHB Architects; Head of Department of Architecture WIT
Stephen Best – Architect, Senior Lecturer at DIT

Separate Juries are established for:
Best Emerging Practice – Editorial Board of Architecture Ireland
Best Sustainable Project – RIAI Sustainability Taskforce
Best Universal Design – Universal Design Jury, chaired by international juror Stephanie Akkaoui Hughes

Related Posts